Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy – English

According to Mey is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
https://accordingtomey.com/ -reachme@accordingtomey.com

Megan Lehé is the Data Protection Officer of According to Mey. She can be reached via reachme@accordingtomey.com

Personal data that we process
Other than your name and your email address, According to Mey does not process any personal data because no personal data can be left on our site.

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without that permission, please contact us at reachme@accordingtomey.com and we will remove this information.

The purpose of and the basis on which we process personal data
According to Mey processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to be able to perform our services


How long we keep personal data

According to Mey does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data are collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:


First & Last name

Up until you notify us that you want to be removed from our subscription list

To personalize our emails

Email Address

Up until you notify us that you want to be removed from our subscription list

To send newsletters when new blog-post is posted

Sharing of personal data with third parties
According to Mey only provides data to third parties if this is necessary for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
According to Mey uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. We can also use this to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by us and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

If you want to make use of your right to object and / or the right to data transferability or if you have other questions / comments about data processing, please send a specified request to reachme@accordingtomey.com.

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we request that you send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make in this copy your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen service number (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy. According to Mey will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but in any case within four weeks.

According to Mey, you also want to point out that you have the option of filing a complaint with the National Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteit Individual data.nl/nl/contact-with-de-autoriteit- Individual data/tip-ons.

How we protect personal data
According to Mey takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly protected or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at reachme@accordingtomey.com.

Privacy Policy – Dutch

According to Mey is verantwoordelijk voor de verwerking van persoonsgegevens zoals weergegeven in deze privacyverklaring.

Contactgegevens:
https://accordingtomey.com/ -reachme@accordingtomey.com

Megan Lehé is de Functionaris Gegevensbescherming van According to Mey Zij is te bereiken via reachme@accordingtomey.com

Persoonsgegevens die wij verwerken
Los van namen en emailadressen verwerkt According to Mey geen persoonsgegevens omdat op onze site geen persoonsgegevens achter gelaten kunnen worden.

Bijzondere en/of gevoelige persoonsgegevens die wij verwerken
Onze website en/of dienst heeft niet de intentie gegevens te verzamelen over websitebezoekers die jonger zijn dan 16 jaar. Tenzij ze toestemming hebben van ouders of voogd. We kunnen echter niet controleren of een bezoeker ouder dan 16 is. Wij raden ouders dan ook aan betrokken te zijn bij de online activiteiten van hun kinderen, om zo te voorkomen dat er gegevens over kinderen verzameld worden zonder ouderlijke toestemming. Als je er van overtuigd bent dat wij zonder die toestemming persoonlijke gegevens hebben verzameld over een minderjarige, neem dan contact met ons op via reachme@accordingtomey.com, dan verwijderen wij deze informatie.

Met welk doel en op basis van welke grondslag wij persoonsgegevens verwerken
According to Mey verwerkt jouw persoonsgegevens voor de volgende doelen:

  • Verzenden van onze nieuwsbrief en/of reclamefolder
  • Je te kunnen bellen of e-mailen indien dit nodig is om onze dienstverlening uit te kunnen voeren

Hoe lang we persoonsgegevens bewaren

According to Mey bewaart je persoonsgegevens niet langer dan strikt nodig is om de doelen te realiseren waarvoor je gegevens worden verzameld. Wij hanteren de volgende bewaartermijnen voor de volgende (categorieën) van persoonsgegevens:


Voor & Achternaam

Totdat u aangeeft verwijderd te willen worden

Voor personalisatie van onze emails

Email Adres

Totdat u aangeeft verwijderd te willen worden

Voor versturen v.d blogposts

Delen van persoonsgegevens met derden
According to Mey verstrekt uitsluitend aan derden en alleen als dit nodig is voor de uitvoering van onze overeenkomst met jou of om te voldoen aan een wettelijke verplichting.

Cookies, of vergelijkbare technieken, die wij gebruiken
According to Mey gebruikt alleen technische en functionele cookies. En analytische cookies die geen inbreuk maken op je privacy. Een cookie is een klein tekstbestand dat bij het eerste bezoek aan deze website wordt opgeslagen op jouw computer, tablet of smartphone. De cookies die wij gebruiken zijn noodzakelijk voor de technische werking van de website en jouw gebruiksgemak. Ze zorgen ervoor dat de website naar behoren werkt en onthouden bijvoorbeeld jouw voorkeursinstellingen. Ook kunnen wij hiermee onze website optimaliseren. Je kunt je afmelden voor cookies door je internetbrowser zo in te stellen dat deze geen cookies meer opslaat. Daarnaast kun je ook alle informatie die eerder is opgeslagen via de instellingen van je browser verwijderen.

Gegevens inzien, aanpassen of verwijderen
Je hebt het recht om je persoonsgegevens in te zien, te corrigeren of te verwijderen. Dit kun je zelf doen via de persoonlijke instellingen van jouw account. Daarnaast heb je het recht om je eventuele toestemming voor de gegevensverwerking in te trekken of bezwaar te maken tegen de verwerking van jouw persoonsgegevens door ons en heb je het recht op gegevensoverdraagbaarheid. Dat betekent dat je bij ons een verzoek kan indienen om de persoonsgegevens die wij van jou beschikken in een computerbestand naar jou of een ander, door jou genoemde organisatie, te sturen.

Wil je gebruik maken van je recht op bezwaar en/of recht op gegevensoverdraagbaarheid of heb je andere vragen/opmerkingen over de gegevensverwerking, stuur dan een gespecificeerd verzoek naar reachme@accordingtomey.com.

Om er zeker van te zijn dat het verzoek tot inzage door jou is gedaan, vragen wij jou een kopie van je identiteitsbewijs bij het verzoek mee te sturen. Maak in deze kopie je pasfoto, MRZ (machine readable zone, de strook met nummers onderaan het paspoort), paspoortnummer en Burgerservicenummer (BSN) zwart. Dit ter bescherming van je privacy. According to Mey zal zo snel mogelijk, maar in ieder geval binnen vier weken, op jouw verzoek reageren.

According to Mey wil je er tevens op wijzen dat je de mogelijkheid hebt om een klacht in te dienen bij de nationale toezichthouder, de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. Dat kan via de volgende link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

Hoe wij persoonsgegevens beveiligen
According to Mey neemt de bescherming van jouw gegevens serieus en neemt passende maatregelen om misbruik, verlies, onbevoegde toegang, ongewenste openbaarmaking en ongeoorloofde wijziging tegen te gaan. Als jij het idee hebt dat jouw gegevens toch niet goed beveiligd zijn of er aanwijzingen zijn van misbruik, neem dan contact op via reachme@accordingtomey.com.